Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is conferred upon a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Please contact The Margolis Law Firm if you have any questions or concerns regarding U.S. citizenship. Our attorneys will be more than happy to set up an appointment with you for a consultation. Below are some frequently asked questions on this topic.

Q: What are the advantages of becoming an American citizen?

There are many advantages to becoming an American citizen. For example, after becoming an American citizen you are eligible to vote. Also, after becoming an American citizen you can play a full role in local, state, and federal affairs. You will also be able to run for office (except President!), be eligible for jury duty, will have the option of being able to work for the government and can obtain an American passport.

Q: How long does the process take?

The process takes approximately six to twelve months depending on where you live in the U.S.

Q: When are the oath ceremonies?

The USCIS schedules oath ceremonies periodically but there is no set schedule for the ceremonies. Some USCIS offices allow you to take the oath on the day of the interview.

Q: What are the general requirements for administrative naturalization?

The requirements are as follows:
‧ a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States;
‧ residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing;
‧ an ability to read, write, and speak English;
‧ a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
‧ good moral character;
‧ attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution; and,
‧ favorable disposition toward the United States.

Q: How long does one have to wait before they can apply for United States citizenship?

As a spouse of a US Citizen, one can apply for citizenship three years after approval of his or her permanent residency. Generally, all other permanent residents must wait five years before they can apply for citizenship.

Q: What is the process if one does decide to apply for U.S. citizenship?

If you decide to apply for U.S. citizenship, first you must go through the application process. If the application satisfies the requirements of the USCIS, an interview is scheduled. A successful interview is followed by an oath ceremony.

Q: What questions are asked by the USCIS at the interview?

The USCIS generally asks questions aimed at testing your general knowledge of History, English and the U.S. government. By clicking on the links below you will find questions that are representative of the types of questions that will be asked at the interview.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/nativedocuments/Flashcard_questions.pdf

http://www.uscis.gov/files/nativedocuments/M-623_reversed.pdf

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/…1RCRD

Note that the Government has recently announced it will be changing the exam to make it better reflect the nature and philosophy of our democracy. Of course, we will keep our clients up to date as to further developments in this regard.

Q: Is there a limit to the number of people that can be naturalized each year?

There is no limit to the number of people that can be naturalized each year.